JK News Today
Jammu, November 15:
J&K BJP released its 2nd list of candidates for the 3rd, 4th and 5th Phases of upcoming District Development Council (DDC) Elections at party headquarter, Trikuta Nagar, Jammu.
J&K BJP General Secretary Dr. Devinder Kumar Manyal in consultation with party President Ravinder Raina, general Secretary (Org.) Ashok Kaul and other senior party leaders made the announcement for the names of party leaders who are entrusted with party’s mandate for the 3rd, 4th and 5th Phases of DDC Elections.
In the 2nd list of candidates, BJP announced 44 candidates for DDC elections in Jammu region. The list containing names of the candidates is attached here below:-
DDC Candidates for Jammu Region
S. No | District | Territorial Constituency | Phase | Candidate Name |
1. | Jammu | Bhalwal | 3 | Sh. Bharat Bhushan |
Marh | 3 | Smt. Vandana Kumari | ||
Nagrota | 4 | Sh. Joginder Singh | ||
Mandal Phallian | 5 | Smt. Geetu Aulakh | ||
Miran Sahib | 5 | Smt. Vidya Mottan | ||
2. | Samba | Vijaypur-A | 3 | Smt. Shilpa Dubey |
Vijaypur-B | 3 | Sh. Sudershan Singh Slathia | ||
Ramgarh-A | 4 | Sh. Keshav Dutt sharma | ||
Nud | 5 | Sh. Kartar Chand | ||
Ramgarh-B | 5 | Sh. Sarbjeet Singh Johal | ||
3. | Rajouri | Kalakote | 5 | Smt. Sushma Thakur |
Dhangri | 5 | Sh. Vipan Mehta | ||
Nowshera | 6 | S. Mohinder Singh | ||
Doongi | 6 | Adv. Asif Choudhary | ||
Sunderbani | 8 | Sh. Rajinder Singh | ||
4. | Poonch | Nangali Sahib Sain Baba | 4 | Ms. Sehrish Rafiq Chashti |
Poonch | 5 | Mohd. Rafiq Chashti | ||
5. | Kishtwar | Bounjwah | 3 | Smt. Hussan Bano |
Nagseni | 3 | Sh. Mehraj Din | ||
Inderwal | 4 | Smt. Salima Begum | ||
Mugal Maidan | 4 | Smt. Suman Shakti | ||
Palmar | 5 | Sh. Deepak Sharma | ||
Thakraie | 5 | Smt. Aruna Rani (Adv.) | ||
6. | Doda | Bhaderwah East | 3 | Sh. Dhanantar Singh |
Bhaderwah West | 3 | Sh. Yudhvir Thakur | ||
Gundana | 5 | Sh. Shakti Raj Parihar | ||
Kahara | 5 | Sh. Vashan Parihar | ||
Thathri | 5 | Sh. Sandeep Singh Manhas | ||
7. | Ramban | Gool | 3 | Sh. Karen Tinda |
Ukhral-A | 4 | Sh. Karanjit Singh | ||
Ukhral-B | 4 | Sh. Balbir Singh Bali | ||
8. | Reasi | Mahore | 3 | Sh. Rattan Singh |
Thuroo | 3 | Smt. Monika | ||
Jij Bagli | 4 | Sh. Abdul Rashid | ||
Arnas | 5 | Smt. Raj Kumari | ||
Bhomag | 5 | Sh. Saraf Singh Nag | ||
9. | Udhampur | Ghordi | 4 | Sh. Rakesh Chander Sharma |
Narsoo | 4 | Sh. Subhash Chander | ||
Khoon | 5 | Smt. Juhi Manhas | ||
10 | Kathua | Basohli | 3 | Col. Mahan Singh |